Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 16, 2018
  • This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs the usage, collection, storage, processing, transfer and sharing of personal data or information (“PI”) including any sensitive personal data or information (“SPDI”) that VCloudX Singapore Pte. Limited and/or any of its affiliates, subsidiaries, group companies (collectively “VCloudX/us/we”; individually “VCloudX Entity”), may collect from the following (“User(s)/you/your”):
  • Visitors to our websites, including https://enablex.io, www.vcloudx.com & subdomains (“Our Websites”);
  • Users of cloud services offered by VCloudX, including the availability/provision of any Services through such cloud services, whether such cloud services are made available by VCloudX or by a third party, including any private/public cloud services/networks, free trials of VCloudX’s products and services and other cloud offerings if any (collectively “Cloud Services”);
  • Users of VCloudX’s communication platform hosted on cloud or on-premise (collectively “Hardware and Software Solutions”);
  • Users using or benefitting from our training and support functions, including VCloudX’s customer success programs (“Customer Support”);
  • Users of VCloudX’s sales and marketing programs, processes and activities (collectively “Sales Activities”).

The services made available on Our Websites,  Cloud Services, Hardware and Software Solutions, Customer Support extended by us, and  Sales Activities, are collectively referred to as the “Services”. “PI” and “SPDI” are collectively referred to as “Personal Information”. Your use of Our Websites and Services is construed to indicate your unconditional and irrevocable consent to the use, collection, storage, processing, transfer and/or sharing of your Personal Information by us in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, and your irrevocable consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Please note that the Personal Information may be collected, used, stored, processed, transferred, and/or shared, by the applicable VCloudX Entity that is providing the Service to you, and you hereby irrevocably and expressly consent to the collection, use, storage, processing, transfer, and/or sharing, of the Personal Information by each such VCloudX Entity.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use available at https://www.enablex.io/legals/tou/.

The specific terms of our Privacy Policy regarding the use, collection, storage, processing, transfer, sharing of your Personal Information, are set forth below:

1.INFORMATION COLLECTED

The Personal Information that we may collect during the course of your use of any of the Services/Our Websites and/or that you may provide to us during the course of your use of the  Services/Our Websites, may include the following:

  1. Business contact information, or details pertaining to your business, country of establishment of your business or location, permanent account number ‘PAN’, goods and services tax (‘GST’) related information, industry type;
  2. Details concerning your products/services for which the Services may be sought by you;
  3. Your contact information, including your name, address (including city, state, country, zip code), contact number, time zone in which you or your business are located;
  4. Details relation to contact persons designated by you, including the following information concerning such persons, name, contact type, contact number, email id, department, designation, time zone(s) in which such persons are located;
  5. Details relating to your credit card or debit card pursuant to your use or availment of any of our Services;
  6. Your usage behaviour while accessing or using any of the Services, including your product/service preferences;
  7. IP Address, Operating System, Browser Type, Browser Version, Browser Configuration, name of Internet Service Provider, and other types of computer and connection related information relevant to identifying your type of device;
  8. Information collected during any ‘real time communication sessions’ including name (as used while creating a ‘token’), role (as used while creating a ‘token’), user references (as used while creating a ‘token’), use agent (information on browser, device, operation systems from where you are connected), IP address (from where you are connected to sessions), room connect and disconnect time(s), audio video stream publish start and end time(s), screen share start and end time(s), session initiation protocol ‘SIP’ end point connect and disconnect time(s), recording of streams (only if recorded), chat scripts if any, shared files (i.e., files transferred during chat sessions and archived);
  9. The Uniform Resource Locator (URL) and IP address of the website from which you accessed, or were directed to, Our Website, including date and time;
  10. Subpages visited while on Our Website, links followed on the website, including date and time;
  11. Any other information or details that you may provide to us while availing any of the  Services, or that we may request you to provide pursuant to access to the  Services.

Please note that the Personal Information may be collected by the applicable VCloudX Entity that is providing the Services to you, and you hereby irrevocably and expressly consent to the collection of the Personal Information by each such VCloudX Entity.

2. PURPOSE

VCloudX’s [including each VCloudX Entity’s, as applicable] primary purpose in collecting or requesting you to provide Personal Information is to enable us to make the Services available to you, including improving the quality and efficiency of the  Services. We may hence use your Personal Information, in accordance with the applicable laws, for, inter alia, the following purposes:

  1. To provide the Services to you, and improve the quality of the Service offerings, including any updates or modifications to the Services;
  2. To support and maintain the Services;
  3. To provide Service(s) recommendations, offerings, and other direct marketing, online or offline advertisements to you, regarding the Services;
  4. To evaluate your suitability or eligibility for certain product/service offerings;
  5. To understand and assess user preferences regarding the Services.

We may use cookies or web beacons to collect certain types of Personal Information. If you do not consent to the use of such cookies or web beacons, please adjust your browser settings or delete or disable such cookies or web beacons. However, please note that upon such disablement, certain portion of our Services, and/or Our Websites, may not be accessible to you.

We may aggregate or combine your Personal Information with Personal Information belonging to other Users, to improve the quality of your user experience and the efficiency of the Services. You hereby expressly consent to the use, collection, storage, processing, transfer, sharing of your Personal Information, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. You hereby also acknowledge that SPDI, if any collected by us or provided by you pursuant to this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms of Use, is required for the purposes set forth herein, and without prejudice to the consent set forth in the foregoing portion of this provision, you also expressly consent to the use, storage, processing, disclosure, transfer, sharing, and collection, of the SPDI by us.

Please note that the SPDI may be collected, used, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, shared,  by the applicable VCloudX Entity that is providing the Services to you, and you hereby irrevocably and expressly consent to the collection, usage, storage, processing, disclosure, transfer, sharing of the Personal Information by each such VCloudX Entity.

3. SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

(a) Disclosure to Authorized Third Parties

We shall endeavour at all times, through the use of commercially reasonable measures, to protect the security of your Personal Information against unauthorized use or disemmination. We may disclose your Personal Information, or parts thereof, to VCloudX’s partners, service providers, affiliates, customers, employees, agents (“Authorized Third Parties”), for the purpose of providing any or all of the Services to you and/or to provide access to Our Websites, including for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you expressly consent to such disclosure to Authorized Third Parties.

Please note that the Personal Information may be disclosed by the applicable VCloudX Entity that is providing the Service to you, to any of such entity’s partners, service providers, affiliates, customers, employees, agents, and you hereby irrevocably and expressly consent to the disclosure of the Personal Information by each such VCloudX Entity.

We shall endeavour to ensure that the Authorized Third Parties maintain the same level of protection standards as are utilized by us to preserve the security of your Personal Information. However, please note that the Authorized Third Parties may be located in countries other than the country in which your Personal Information is collected, processed, stored, and the level of protection afforded to Personal Information may differ under the applicable laws of such countries, and hence the protection measures utilized by such Authorized Third Parties in such territories outside the country in which your Personal Information is collected, processed, stored, may also differ from the standards deployed and maintained by us. You hereby expressly consent to our collection and further transfer and/or sharing of your Personal Information with Authorized Third Parties located in countries other than the country in which your Personal Information is collected, processed, stored.

(b) Required Disclosure

We [i.e., the applicable VCloudX Entity] may be required to share or disclose your Personal Information, in whole or in part, to a third party, pursuant to a merger, reorganization, consolidation, acquisition, sale of assets, or in the event of VCloudX’s  bankruptcy [i.e., the applicable VCloudX Entity’s bancruptcy] (“Required Disclosure”). In the event of such Required Disclosure, we will endeavour to ensure that the third party recipient of your Personal Information maintains the same standards of protection of Personal Information that are implemented and used by us. However, please note that the third party recipient may be located in countries other than the country in which Your Personal Information is collected, processed, and/or stored, and the level of protection afforded to Personal Information may differ under the applicable laws of such countries, and hence the protection measures utilized by such third party recipient in territories outside the country in which Your Personal Information is collected, processed, and/or stored, may also differ from the standards deployed and maintained by us. You hereby expressly consent to our collection, and further transfer and/or disclosure, of your Personal Information to recipients located in countries other than the country in which Your Personal Information is collected, processed, and/or stored.

(c) Legal Disclosure

We reserve the right, to be exercised in our reasonable discretion, to disclose or share, your Personal Information, in whole or in part, with law enforcement authorities, regulatory bodies, and/or pursuant to any order of a regulatory or judicial authority, pursuant to any legal claims, actions, proceedings, suits, and/or to prevent any form of harm to a third party including injury to any person, and/or to prevent any illegal or unlawful or legally actionable activity. We may also provide your Personal Information, in whole or in part, to any governmental, judicial, or regulatory authorities, including any tax authorities, pursuant to a claim or demand from them.

Please note that the Personal Information may be disclosed or shared by the applicable VCloudX Entity that is providing the Service to you, and you hereby irrevocably and expressly consent to the disclosure, sharing, of the Personal Information by each such VCloudX Entity.

4. PERSONAL INFORMATION DELETION

If you want to delete any or all of your Personal Information available with us (“Personal Information Deletion”), then you may communicate your request to our Grievance Officer at the address set forth in paragraph 11 below. However, please note that VCloudX may be unable to make available any or all of the Services to you pursuant to such Personal Information Deletion depending on the nature and extent of the deletion.

5. CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions regarding the contents of this Privacy Policy, and/or any of the  Services, then please write to VCloudX’s customer services personnel at:

6. PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

VCloudX [i.e., each Vcloud Entity] uses and maintains commercially reasonable industry standard physical, technical, and administrative security measures, to protect the security and integrity of your Personal Information. However, you would appreciate that we cannot guarantee 100% safety for your Personal Information. Hence, please exercise discretion in providing SPDI to us, and refrain from doing so if the nature of VCloudX’s request does not require any disclosure of SPDI.

7. SECURITY MEASURES

VCloudX uses and maintains commercially reasonable industry standard physical, technical, and administrative security measures, to protect the security and integrity of your Personal Information. However, you would appreciate that we cannot guarantee 100% safety for your Personal Information. Hence, please exercise discretion in providing SPDI to us, and refrain from doing so if the nature of VCloudX’s request does not require any disclosure of SPDI.

8. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We [i.e., each VCloudX Entity] may provide links to third party websites/platform(s) to you on Our Websites. Please note that should you access such third party websites, your use of such websites will be governed by any terms of use made available by such websites. Moreover, the provision of any personal information, including sensitive personal data or information, and/or the collection, use, storage, processing, disclosure, transfer or sharing, of any personal data or information including sensitive personal data or information, by such third party websites, shall be governed by any privacy policy made available by such third party websites. You hereby acknowledge that VCloudX is not responsible or liable for any information that you may provide, or that may be collected, by the third party website operators, pursuant to your use of such third party websites, and VCloudX does not endorse or support any services/products and/or any practices deployed by such third party websites.

9. RETENTION

We [i.e., the applicable VCloudX Entity] may retain your Personal Information, in whole or in part, for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy or any amendments thereto. The storage of your Personal Information for any longer period shall be undertaken in accordance with requirements of the applicable laws.

10. EMAIL(s)

Should you, at any time, wish to stop receiving any email communications regarding promotions/marketing of VCloudX’s products/services, from us, please use the unsubscribe option made available in the concerned email(s). Please note that it may take an additional amount of time for your withdrawal to become effective.

11. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

[*] shall be the grievance officer for the purposes of this Privacy Policy (“Grievance Officer”). If you have any grievances concerning your Personal Information provided to us or collected by us, or if you wish to delete or change any of your Personal Information as made available to us or collected by us, then please mark your communication to the Grievance Officer at [*], stating the purpose of your communication. Your request shall be dealt with within thirty (30) days from the date of receipt of your communication. Please note that communications not marked to the Grievance Officer shall not be construed to be communications falling within the ambit of this paragraph.